Privacy Policy

At Origin Merchant Partners, we understand the importance of the protection of the privacy of the personal information of individuals. This document sets out our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Purposes of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Origin Merchant Partners collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information of Origin Merchant Partners’ clients only as necessary to operate Origin Merchant Partners, and to provide services to Origin Merchant Partners’ clients. Operation of Origin Merchant Partners includes, but is not limited to, the following activities: (i) providing strategic, independent advisory services on mergers, acquisitions, restructurings, and capital raisings to corporate, government and institutional clients, and (ii) sending to clients communications about products, information and services that may be of interest to them. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can ask us not to send any further communications.

Accountability
Origin Merchant Partners has designated a Privacy Compliance Officer to handle privacy matters and inquiries regarding personal information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Origin Merchant Partners will disclose personal information only if consent is given by the relevant individual or:
1. to businesses that assist Origin Merchant Partners in operating Origin Merchant Partners and in providing services to Origin Merchant Partners’ clients;
2. when permitted or required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or other legal process;
3. to a purchaser of all or part of Origin Merchant Partners’ business; or
4. to meet legal obligations such as tax and regulatory reporting.

Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us or the nature of our relationship. Should you withdraw your consent, that may impact on our ability to serve you and to maintain our relationship.

Protecting Personal Information
Origin Merchant Partners protects confidential information of all types, including personal information, with organizational, physical, mechanical and electronic safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Access, Questions and Concerns
An individual may submit a written request to access his or her personal information retained by Origin Merchant Partners.

All correspondence regarding personal information should be sent to the following address:
Origin Merchant Partners
220 Bay Street, P.O. Box 23
Suite 1500
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2W4
Attention: Andrew Muirhead, Chief Privacy Officer
Telephone: 416-800-0697
Email: andrew.muirhead@originmerchant.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at: 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 1.800.282.1376.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Origin Merchant Partners reviews all of its policies and procedures and we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Terms of Use
Please see our Terms of Use for additional information about our on-line policies in general.